Privacy Policy
Return To Previous Page

Atlas World Group, Inc. Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 12, 2024

 

Purpose

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how Atlas World Group, Inc., including its subsidiaries ("AWG" or "we") collects, uses, and safeguards information when (1) you access and/or use any websites or mobile applications where this Privacy Policy is posted, including but not limited to www.atlasworldgroupinc.com ("Websites"); (2) you purchase our services or products ("Services") through our Websites or in physical office locations ("Offices"); (3) you visit our Offices; (4) you communicate with us in any manner, including by email, direct messaging, telephone, and/or in person ("Communications"); and (5) we interact with certain third parties, including but not limited to our partners, customers, service-providers, and governmental agencies ("Third Parties"). It also explains the rights certain individuals have and can exercise in relation to their information.

ADDITIONAL JURISDICTIONAL DISCLOSURES

Who We Are

AWG is the holding company for a family of companies that deliver transportation and other moving-related services globally. Our wholly owned subsidiaries include, but are not limited to: Atlas Van Lines, Inc., a provider of household goods moving services and other related services; Atlas Logistics Inc., a full-service logistics provider; and Atlas Terminal Company, Inc., a provider of moving-related equipment and supplies. We maintain our Websites to familiarize you with our Services and to allow you to request additional information from us. Please note that some of our subsidiaries may have their own privacy policies or practices that apply to their own respective websites; in such cases, their websites will not display this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect and use information needed to conduct our business of providing transportation and other moving-related services. We may collect the following types of information:

  • Contact and basic information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, employer, and position with the employer;
  • Relocation-related information, such as your specific relocation needs, the address where you are relocating or where your goods will be moved, information regarding the individuals who are relocating with you, your Passport or driver's license information (if required for the type of move), the nature of the items being moved or stored (including photographic, video, or other digital image capture of the goods), your billing/payment history, information regarding any loss or damage claim, and other information that you choose to provide in Communications with us;
  • Your contacts' information, such as personal data you provide to us about other people (such as persons authorized to provide direction on your behalf, or your family members who are relocating with you);
  • Financial information, such as credit card or other bank account data;
  • Sensitive information, such as social security number and date of birth;
  • Your username and password, if you choose to access information via the Atlas Portal;
  • Information from public sources and/or social media, such as websites, LinkedIn, Facebook, and similar networks, including interactions with our social media presence;
  • Events/attendance records, to record your attendance at our events and/or for security purposes;
  • Subscription/preferences, when you subscribe to receive updates or newsletters from us and/or provide consent preferences related to cookies or to help us identify which materials you are interested in receiving;
  • Business information, which is data identifying you in relation to business matters on which you instruct us or in which you are involved;
  • Supplier data, which includes contact details and other information about you or your company where you provide services to us;
  • Device Identifier and other unique identifiers, such as information that your computer or mobile device provides to us when you access or interact with our Websites or click on our online advertisements, such as the website or social media page you requested, IP address, potential email information, the type of computer or mobile device, or unique device ID;
  • Internet or other network activity; for example, the web servers for some of the Websites use an extended log file format and/or some of our applications may use third-party services, both of which capture other technical information about your use of and activity on those Websites and/or applications, including the date and time of visit; referring/exit pages; referring address (location from which a visitor comes to our Websites or applications); browsing and "click-stream" activity; length of visit; session heatmaps and scrolling; and whether you click on particular links or open our emails or social media. We also use cookies as further discussed in "Cookies and Third Party Services" and "Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies" sections;
  • Geolocation data, such as Information that permits us to determine your location so that we can determine the best Services for you (including geographic, beacon-based, and/or GPS location);
  • Other non-identifying information, such as information about your browser type and version, device, operating system, screen resolution, and keyboard settings;
  • Verification/authentication information, such as the MAC address of the device collected when a mobile user accesses AtlasNet Inventory, Atlas Portal, and AtlasNet Survey;
  • Usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Websites;
  • User content, such as your Communications with us and any other content you provide, such as social media profiles, photographs, images, videos, survey responses, comments, reviews, testimonials, and other content; and
  • Inferences, such as inferences drawn from or created based on the information identified above.

All information we collect, or that is collected on our behalf, is treated in accordance with this Policy, and by providing information to us or others authorized to act on our behalf, you agree that we may collect and use your information in accordance with this Policy.

How Your Information Is Collected

We may obtain information from several sources, including:

  • Directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you enter your information on our Websites, create an account with us to use in connection with our Websites and/or our Offices, purchase our Services, access our content, take a survey or a poll, participate in a promotion, use our Websites, engage in Communications with us, or sign-up to receive emails, text messages, or certain other Communications from us;
  • From Third Parties. We collect information about you from Third Parties, such as your employer, one of our move coordinators or someone from a relocation company or corporate relocation department, our interstate agents, van operators, and other representatives or third-party companies authorized to act on our behalf or that we have engaged, our suppliers who provide services to you or your dependents, as well as other service providers including our data analytics providers, marketing or advertising providers, fraud prevention service providers, payment processors, governmental agencies, and other Third Parties; and
  • Automatically Using Online Technologies. When you visit our Websites, open or click on emails we send you or related Communications, or interact with our advertisements, we or other third parties may automatically collect certain information about you using online tracking technologies such as cookies, pixels, web beacons, software developer kits, and related technologies. For more information, see the "Cookies and Third Party Services" and "Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies" sections.

Special Category or Sensitive Data

Special category data in the EU, California and other certain other jurisdictions refers to sensitive data, which may include your racial or ethnic origin, health data (e.g., disability-related data), criminal record data, or personal information of children. In limited circumstances, we may collect and process this information, provided we have your explicit consent for the particular processing, or are permitted by applicable law.

How We Use Your Data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To perform services you have requested;
  • To respond to requests for estimates or your emails or other inquiries;
  • To improve our Websites, social media, and/or applications and analyze how users are utilizing same;
  • To ensure our Websites, social media, and/or applications are being used appropriately and functionality is optimized;
  • To allow you to set up an account or profile;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • For communication purposes, to send newsletters, email, text messaging (SMS), and other messages and Communications to keep you informed; for example, we may send you promotional offers on behalf of AWG, our affiliates and subsidiaries, our agents, or other businesses, or communicate with you about your use of our Websites;
  • To provide security to our offices and other premises, and to protect our information assets and technology platforms from unauthorized access or usage and to monitor for malware and other security threats;
  • To host events;
  • For feedback purposes, including addressing any issues and concerns which may arise;
  • To manage and administer our relationship with you or your company, including keeping records about business contacts, services, and payments;
  • To manage suppliers who deliver services to us; and
  • To pursue legitimate business interests, which include, but are not limited to: (1) providing transportation and other moving-related services; (2) managing our business and relationship with you or your company; (3) understanding and responding to inquiries and feedback; (4) understanding how users use our Services and Websites, as well as how often customers use parts of our Websites, so we can make the Websites appealing to as many customers as possible; (5) identifying what our clients and customers want, and developing our relationship with you or your company; (6) personalizing and improving our Services and offerings; (7) ensuring our systems and premises are secure; (8) managing our suppliers and agency network; (9) developing relationships with business partners, suppliers, and agents; (10) ensuring debts are paid; (11) responding to lawful requests for data by government authorities, courts, or other entities or persons or Third Parties, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; and (12) other legitimate business interests.

If you are located in the UK or EEA, please see the "Additional Information for Residents in Europe" section, and specifically, the "Lawful Basis for Processing" section, for more information about the legal basis we rely on to process your data for the above purposes.

Data Protection

We have implemented and maintain appropriate technical, administrative, and organizational measures required to ensure a level of confidentiality and security appropriate to the risks represented by holding and processing your data, to prevent unlawful or unauthorized processing or access, and to prevent accidental loss, disclosure, destruction of, or damage to the data in alignment with all applicable laws and regulations.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose your information:

  • With your Consent. Where appropriate, we may disclose or share your information with your consent, which may be obtained in writing; online, through "click-through" agreements; when you accept the terms of use on our Websites; orally, either in person or on the phone; or by other means;
  • In a Business Transfer. We may disclose or share your information as part of a corporate business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition, joint venture, corporate reorganization, financing, or sale of company assets, or in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which such information could be transferred to third parties as a business asset in the transaction or to potential purchasers of certain assets and other related third parties, such as courts, attorneys, and other individuals tied to such transactions;
  • To Non-Affiliated Third Parties. We may disclose your information with non-affiliated Third Parties to facilitate your access and use of our Websites and to provide us with certain business functions, including but not limited to sharing your information with our customers, service providers, internet service providers, advertising networks, data analytics providers, governmental entities, operating systems and platforms, social medial networks, service providers who provide us a service (e.g., customer service, payment processing, auditing, marketing, debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality on our Websites, and/or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity), and other relevant Third Parties;
  • To Affiliated Third Parties. We may disclose your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and related Third Parties for a variety of business purposes, including to understand how you interact with our Websites and Offices across brands and companies; and
  • For Legal Process And Protection. We may disclose your information to satisfy any law, regulation, legal process, governmental request, or where we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to: (1) enforce or apply our agreements; (2) protect our interests, property, or safety of others; (3) in connection with claims, disputes, or litigation; and (4) to protect our Websites, Offices, and other properties.

Cookies and Third-Party Services

We use cookies and third-party services, including but not limited to Google Analytics and the Google Display Advertising features or other online advertising features, to collect data in order to serve you with relevant advertising after you leave our Websites and social media platforms; to provide us with information about how our use of various advertising services is related to visits to the Websites and social media platforms; to identify trends in how our Websites, social media, and applications are being used, and by what demographics; and to publish those trends in reports for internal use.

For more information about what cookies are, how we use them, and your rights and choices with respect to cookies, please see our Cookie Policy available on this Website.

Retention and Disposal

Data is retained as long as necessary to provide services, to deal with any claims or litigation, to comply with provisions in our contractual agreements, and to meet legal or regulatory requirements. If we dispose of your information, we will do so in a way that is secure and appropriate to the nature of the information subject to disposal.

Our Websites may contain links to third-party websites and services. Please note that these links are provided for your convenience and information and may operate independently from us and have their own privacy policies and/or notices. You are strongly encouraged to review such policies or notices.

Children's Online Privacy

Our Websites and/or our applications are not directed at, or intended for, children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children, and will destroy such information if we become aware that a child has disclosed information to us without proper parental consent.

Your Rights and Choices

A. Accounts

You may access, update, or remove certain information that you have provided to us by submitting the webform on our Exercise Your Rights page available on this Website. We may require additional information from you to verify your identity. Please note that we will retain and use information about you as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

B. Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by following the removal instructions in the specific Communication that you receive, or by emailing us at the email address set out in the "Contact Us" below with the word "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject field of the email. Please note that your opt-out is only effective for the email address used to send the opt-out email.

C. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

  • Cookies. Most browsers accept cookies by default. By changing your browser settings, you can instruct your browser to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser's settings and limitations. For more information about cookies, please see our Cookie Policy available on this Website.
  • Do Not Track Signals. Our Websites may, from time to time, collect information about your online activities, over time and across our different Websites. When you use our Websites, third parties may also collect information about your online activities, over time and across different internet websites, online or cloud computing services, online applications, or mobile applications. Some browsers support a "Do Not Track" feature, which is intended to be a signal to websites that you do not wish to be tracked across different websites you visit. Our Websites do not currently change the way they operate based upon detection of a "Do Not Track" or similar signal.

Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies, some parts of our Websites or Services may not function correctly.

D. Rights Under Specific Laws

Depending on where you reside, you may have certain rights in relation to your information.

For more information about how to exercise applicable legal rights, please see the "Exercising Legal Right Requests" section, below.

Disability Notice

If you have a disability and would like to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us at privacy@atlasworldgroup.com or as otherwise provided in the "Contact Us" section

Additional Information for California Residents

The following additional disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act and its implementing regulations (collectively, the "CCPA")

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Know. You have a have a right to request that we disclose, subject to certain exceptions, information concerning: (1) the categories of personal information we have collected from or about you; (2) the categories of sources from which we have collected that personal information, and the business or commercial purpose for the collection; (3) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared, sold, or disclosed your personal information, including the business or commercial purpose for said sharing, selling, or disclosure; and (4) specific pieces of your personal information, subject to appropriate exceptions.
  • Right to Delete. You have a right to request that we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Correct. You have a right to request that we correct your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information. Certain of our online tracking technologies may be considered a "sale" or a "share" of your information to third parties under the CCPA. Visitors to our Websites can therefore opt-out of being tracked by these technologies by submitting the webform on our Exercise Your Rights page available on this Website. We have no actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of California residents who are under 16 years of age. You may also opt-out by using an opt-out preference signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (GPC) on your browser. To download and use a browser supporting the GPC, you may click here. If you choose to utilize the GPC signal, you will need to turn it on for each supported browser or browser extension you use.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have a right to exercise the above rights without being discriminated against under the CCPA.

For more information about how to exercise applicable legal rights, please see the "Exercising Legal Right Requests" section, below

B. Notice of Collection

  • To learn more about the categories of personal information we collect about California residents, please see the "Information We Collect" section, above.
  • For more information about how we use those categories of personal information, please see the "How We Use Your Data" section, above.
  • For more information about how we collect categories of personal information, please see the "How Your Information is Collected" and "Cookies and Third Party Services" sections, above.
  • To learn more about how we disclose categories of personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we disclose such information, please see the "Disclosure to Third Parties" section, above.
  • To learn more about how long we keep your information, please see the "Retention and Disposal" section, above.

C. Notice of Disclosure for a Business Purpose

To learn more about the categories personal information we have disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with whom we've disclosed such information, please see the "Disclosure to Third Parties" section, above.

D. Notice of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell personal information of California residents. We have no actual knowledge that we "sell" or "share" the personal information of known minors under 16 years of age.

E. Notice of Use of Sensitive Personal Information

We may collect limited sensitive information, as previously provided in the "Special Category or Sensitive Data" section, above.

F. Additional Notices and Disclosures

Some privacy regulations in the United States require us to detail and disclose certain information we have collected in the past 12 months for our business purposes. In that respect, we make the following disclosures:

  • We collect, and in the past 12 months have collected, all of the categories of personal information listed above in our Privacy Policy.
  • The categories of sources from which personal information is collected are also explained above in our Privacy Policy. (Please see those descriptions for more information that may be of interest to you.)
  • The business or other commercial purposes of collecting the categories of personal information are as summarized above in our Privacy Policy.
  • We disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose in the last 12 months: identifiers/contact information including name, street address, contact information (such as email address and telephone number), demographic information (such as gender and age), payment card information associated with you, government-issued ID (when applying for employment or moving internationally), commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, signature, and inferences drawn from the above. We disclosed each category to service providers and contractors, third-party websites or platforms such as social networking websites, and other third parties as described in the Privacy Policy.

Additional Information for Residents in Other Applicable U.S. States

A. Applicability of Laws

Certain states outside of California, including Colorado and Virginia, have laws in place that may grant you additional rights with respect to your information. If such state law applies, then this section sets out your additional rights.

B. Notice of Collection

To learn more about the categories of personal information we collect about you and how we use it, please see the "Information We Collect" and "How We Use Your Data" sections, above. To learn more about the categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information, please see the "Disclosure to Third Parties" section, above.

Your Legal Rights Under an Applicable States

If you are a resident of Virginia, Colorado or another state where a similar law is applicable (excluding California), you have the following rights enumerated under the applicable law:

  • Right to Know and Access. You have a right to request that we disclose what personal information we've collected about you.
  • Right to Delete. You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.
  • Right to Correct. You have a right to ask that AWG correct the personal information it has about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out. You have a right to opt-out of the sale or use of your personal information for targeted advertising or profiling.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have a right not to be discriminated against for the exercise of your rights described herein.

To exercise any of these rights, please see the "Exercising Legal Right Requests" section, below.

Additional Information for Residents in Europe

A. Role and Data Controller Contact Details

The General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and data protection laws in Europe distinguish between organizations that process personal information for their own purposes (known as "controllers") and organizations that process personal information on behalf of other organizations (known as "processors").

We act as a controller with respect to personal information collected from you as you engage with our Websites, Offices, Services or via Communications with us. If you have questions with respect to our processing of your information as a controller, you can contact us by email at the email address set forth in the "Contact Us" section, below.

B. Lawful Basis for Processing

The GDPR and data protection laws in Europe require a "lawful basis" for processing personal information. Our lawful bases include the following:

  • To fulfill obligations in the agreement between you and AWG. To use our Websites or Services, you and AWG entered into an agreement under the applicable terms of use, and in order for us to fulfill our obligations with respect to providing our Websites or Services under such agreement, we must collect your personal information to provide the necessary functionality. The information we collect and how it is used by us is further detailed in the sections entitled "Information We Collect" and "How We Use Your Data" above;
  • To pursue our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests include, among others, understanding how our Websites or Services are functioning, improving our Websites or Services, developing new products and services, and preventing fraud. To pursue the foregoing, we process personal information. Where we rely on a legitimate interest to process personal information, we carry out a balancing test to weigh the legitimate interest against your right to protection of your personal information; however, our processing of your personal information will never override your fundamental rights and freedoms, and you can always exercise your right to object to such processing;
  • Consent. In certain situations where you provide us with consent, we may process your personal information; and
  • To comply with law. In limited circumstances, we may process personal information in order to comply with legal obligations. To the extent we have received such information from third parties with whom we have agreed to certain contractual requirements or obligations (e.g., standard contractual clauses), we will use our reasonable efforts to dispute the disclosure of personal information, unless legally required to do so.

C. Onward Transfer

If you choose to provide us with your information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in the United States. The information we collect is subject to state and federal law in the United States. If you are accessing our Websites from outside the United States, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States where data protection and privacy laws may be different or less stringent than the laws of your country.

If the GDPR applies and your data is transferred outside the UK or the EEA to the United States or any other country, we will transfer your personal information subject to appropriate safeguards, such as an adequacy decision by the European Commission on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or Standard Contractual Clauses, as provided from time to time by the European Commission. You can receive additional information about where your personal information is transferred and the appropriate safeguards by contacting us.

D. Your Data Subject Rights

If you are a data subject under the GDPR, subject to certain conditions, you have the right to:

  • Access, rectify, or erase any personal information we process about you;
  • Data portability - that is, asking us to transfer your personal information to any third party of your choice;
  • Restrict or object to our processing of your personal information; and
  • Where applicable, withdraw your consent at any time for any processing of your personal information.

E. How to Exercise Your Rights

Please see the "Exercising Legal Right Requests" section, below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your request(s) regarding your personal information, you may submit a complaint to the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in your jurisdiction. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach a data protection regulator and welcome you to first direct an inquiry to us.

In addition to our contact details set out in this Policy, you can also contact our Designated Individual Overseeing Compliance of this Privacy Policy by emailing privacy@atlasworldgroup.com or writing us at:

Atlas World Group, Inc.
1212 Saint George Rd.
Evansville, IN 47711
EU Representative: Ann Heathcott

If you are a resident of California or Europe, or a resident of Colorado, Virginia, or another U.S. state other than California where its privacy law applies, you may exercise your respective legal rights in accordance with the below procedures.

A. Verification Requirements

For certain requests, we may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, or an email address that you have used with AWG. For certain requests, we may also ask you to provide details about the most recent purchase you made or Services you were provided. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

B. Right to Know, Access and Deletion Requests

If you a resident of a state that provides you with heightened legal rights to your personal information, including California, Colorado, and Virginia, you may exercise your right to know, access or delete information through any of the following means:

  • Calling our toll free number: 1-800-678-0880
  • Submitting the webform on our Exercise Your Rights page available on this Website

In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request.

There are certain circumstances where applicable law allows us to retain certain information and we will not be able to delete such information. In such instances, we will inform you of what information cannot be deleted and for what reason.

C. Correction Requests

You can correct information related to your account by:

  • Calling our toll free number: 1-800-678-0880
  • Submitting the webform on our Exercise Your Rights page available on this Website

D. Right to Opt-Out of Sale, Profiling, and Context-Based Behavioral Advertising

The use of certain third-party providers and their cookies or other tracking technologies for such third parties commercial use or profiling or cross-context behavioral advertising must be capable of opt-out. Visitors to our Websites can therefore opt-out of being tracked by these technologies by submitting the webform on our Exercise Your Rights page available on this Website. You may also opt-out by using an opt-out preference signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (GPC) on your browser. To download and use a browser supporting the GPC, you may click here. If you choose to utilize the GPC signal, you will need to turn it on for each supported browser or browser extension you use.

If you believe that we are forwarding personal information to a third party and it is using it in a manner that exceeds such third party's processing on our behalf as a service provider or processor (as those terms are understood under applicable law), please contact us at privacy@atlasworldgroup.com so that we may look into the matter further.

E. Authorized Agents

Residents of California, Colorado, and Connecticut may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf to access or delete your personal information. To do so, you must: (1) provide that authorized agent written and signed permission to submit such request; and (2) verify your own identity directly with us. Please note, we may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

F. Responding to Requests

Requests properly submitted will be responded to within the required period under applicable law. If a request is deficient, we may deny the request but will use reasonable efforts to explain the deficiency in the request so that you may correct the request. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee for multiple requests in the same 12-month period, as permitted by applicable law.

Date of Last Change

This Privacy Policy is subject to review and change. When updated, the revised version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website, and it will become effective as of the date posted. This Policy was last modified on the "Last Updated" date indicated above.

Contact Us

Please email us at privacy@atlasworldgroup.com or call 1-800-678-0880 (toll-free) or 812-492-4975 if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information.

Return To Previous Page
We use cookies for several reasons, including keeping our sites reliable and secure, personalizing content, providing social media features, analyzing site usage and for marketing purposes. Please read our Privacy Policy for full details.
I consent to having this website store my submitted information so that they can respond to my inquiry.